o

Acacia mangium properties

spp. mangium is a light hardwood suitable for interior and exterior furniture making and general construction.

 image
Our acacia timber comes from the southern part of peninsular Malaysia where trees in the lowland plantation average 15 years and a diameter of 30-40 cm. These are harvested on a continuous logging cycle and replanted in A. mangium.

Botanical Names: Acacia mangium

Family Name: Leguminosae

Local Names: Mangge hutan (Indo), Tongke hutan (Indo), Kayu safoda (Malay), Black wattle (Aus, USA), Brown salwood (Aus, USA)

Tree description and natural occurrence

Medium sized hardwoods with flanged buttresses at the base, attaining 30 metres in height and 1 metre diameter on favourable sites. In plantation average DBH of 30cm Bark is thin, brown, hard and fissured.

Wood appearance

Colour. Heartwood varies from light brown to brown, often streaked with darker markings. Sapwood creamy-white to pale brown.

Grain. Grain variable, texture coarse but rather even.

Wood properties

Density. 690-800 kilograms per cubic metre at 12 % moisture content; approximately 1.3 cubic metres of seasoned sawn timber per tonne.

Strength Group. A. mangium (S5) unseasoned; (SD5) seasoned

Stress Grades. A. mangium F5, F7, F8, F11 (unseasoned), F8, F11, F14, F17 (seasoned),when visually stress graded in accordance with AS2082-1979, ‘Visually stress-graded hardwood for structural purposes.’

Shrinkage to 12% MC. 4.2 % (tangential); 1.4 % (radial).

Unit Shrinkage. 0.36 % (tangential); 0.14 % (radial).

Durability. Class 3 - Moderately resistant to decay when fully exposed to the weather, clear of the ground and well drained with free air circulation. Not recommended for in-ground use.

Lyctid Susceptibility. Untreated sapwood susceptible to lyctid borer attack.

Preservation. Sapwood accepts preservative impregnation.

Seasoning. Air seasoning of logs for 45-60 days followed by conventional air or kiln drying.

Hardness. Moderately hard (rated 3 on a 6 class scale) in relation to indentation and ease of working with hand tools.

Machining. Relatively easy to work and machine. Turns well to a smooth finish.

Fixing. No difficulties have been experienced with the use of standard fittings and fastenings.

Gluing. Can be satisfactorily bonded using standard procedures.

Finishing. Staining is normally not necessary. It polishes and paints well.

Uses

Construction. Use in general house framing, flooring, linings and mouldings.

Decorative. Plywood, furniture, shop and office fixtures, joinery, turning, walking sticks.

Identification features

Sapwood. Creamy-white, distinct from heartwood.

Heartwood. Light-brown through to chestnut, occasionally with darker streaks.

Texture. Medium to coarse. Straight grain. Lustrous.